Home > Pride & Joy > Achievements > Year 2015

Year 2015

These are the school's achievements from 2013 to 2015:

CCA Competitions

 

2013

2014

2015

SYF

         
  • SYF    Central Judging for Arts
  •    
       

 

     
           
  • Certification of Appreciation
  •        
  • Certification of Recognition
  •      
         
  • SYF Chinese Dance – Certificate of    Distinction
  •      
  • SYF Indian Dance – Certificate of    Distinction
  •      
  • SYF Malay Dance – Certificate of    Accomplishment  
  •      
  • SYF Choir – Certificate of Distinction
  •    
       

 

         
  • SYF Art    Exhibition – Certificate of Recognition (Cat A)
  •    

Sports & Games

Zonal

         
  • South Zone Primary Schools Badminton Tournament    2013 Jr Girls Division – 4th position
  •    
       

 

     
           
  • South Zone Primary Schools Badminton    Tournament 2013 Sr Girls Division – 3rd position
  •      
     
           
  • 12th National Primary Schools    Ten pin Bowling Championship 2013 Jr Girls
  •        
  • Double – Champion
  •        
  • Overall school – 2nd Runner up
  •        
  • Quartet – 2nd Runner up
  •        
  • SPSS Sportsmanship award
  •      
         
  • South Zone Primary Schools Badminton    Tournament 2014 Senior Girls - 3rd position
  •    
       

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

     
           
  • 13th National Primary Schools Ten pin    Bowling Championships
  •      
     

   Senior Girls
        - Singles (1st)
        - Doubles (2nd)
        - Quartet (2nd)
        - Overall Sch(4th)
        - Doubles HI    
        Game

     

   Junior Girls
        - Singles (1st)
        - Quartet (3rd)
        - Overall Sch(3rd)
        - All Event (2nd)

South Zone Primary Schools Badminton    Tournament 2014
      Senior Girls – 2nd position

       

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

     
           
  • 14th    National Primary Schools Ten pin Bowling Championships
  •      
     

  Senior Girls,
        - Singles -2nd
        runner Up:
        - All Event -1st
        runner up:
        - HI Game
        - Masters – 1st
        runner up (Sr  
        Girls Division)

     

  Junior Girls  
        - Doubles-1st  
        runner up:  
        - All Event-2nd  
        runner up
        - Masters – 2nd

National

         
  • National Inter- School Rhythmic Gymnastics    Championship 2013
            - Junior Girls (C Division) Individual – Freehand (Stage 2) - Bronze 
         
  •      
  • National Inter- School Rhythmic Gymnastics    Championship 2013
            - Senior Girls (B Division) Indiv Level 3
  •    
       

     -    Clubs (2nd)
          - Hoops (1st)
          - Overall (1st)-    
          Gold
          - Senior Girls (B  
          Division)–Team  
          Event- 3rd
          - Group        
          Freehand  
          Level 1 - 2nd  
          Level 2 – 3rd

     
           
  • National Inter- School Rhythmic Gymnastics    Championship 2013 – Sch placings
              C Division – 3rd
  •      
     

     B Division Team
        Championship –  
        3rd
     

National Inter- School    Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship 2014

       

- Junior    Girls (C Division) Group– Freehand (Level 1) = 4th

     

- Senior    Girls (C Division) Group – Freehand (Level 2) = 1st
        - Senior Girls (C    Division) Team developmental– (Level 2) = 4th

     

- Senior Girl (C Division)    Individual – Freehand (Stage 1) = 1st
        – Ribbon (Stage 1)    = 3rd
        -– All around    (Stage 1) = 3rd

     

- Senior Girls (C    Division) Championship = 3rd

     

- Senior Girl (A    Division) Individual – Hoop (Level 3) = 1st
        -– Clubs (Level 3)    = 1st
        -– All-around (Level    3) = 1st
        -– Freehand (Stage    2) = 3rd
        -– Rope (Stage 2) =    1st
        -– Hoop (Stage 2) = 3rd
        -– Ball (Stage 2) =    1st & 2nd
        -– Clubs(Stage 2) =    2nd & 3rd
        – Ribbon (Stage 2)    = 2nd
        -– All-around    (Stage 2) = 2nd & 3rd

National    Inter- School Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship 2015

       

Division C
          - L2 Grp Free Hand  
          - 1st
          - L2 Ball - 1st

     
           
  • L2 Rope - 2nd
  •        
  • L2 All-Around - 1st
  •        
  • Dev Team - 1st
  •        
  • Stage 1 Free Hand - 1st
  •      
     

- Stage 1 Rope -  
        2nd
        - Championship    -        
        2nd

     

Division B
        - L3 Clubs - 3rd
        - L3 All-Around - 3rd

     


        Division C Stage 1 Ball - 2nd
       
        Division C Stage 1 Clubs - 3rd
       
        Division C Stage 1 All-Around - 2nd

     

Division A (Sr Girls)
        - Stage 2 Rope –
        2nd
        - Stage 2 Clubs -  
        3rd
        - Stage 2 Ball - 3rd
        - Stage 2 Ribbon –
        2nd

     

 

Uniformed Group

         
  • Puan Noor Aishah Award – Gold (2012)
  •    
       

 

Puan    Noor Aishah Award - Gold (2013)

       

Chief    Commisioner Badge Awardees (21) - Kristen Choong, Julia  Kan, Michelle Nah & Gabrielle Zhang

     

Brownie    Revel

     

 

Puan    Noor Aishah Award - Gold (2014)

       

Chief    Commisioner Badge Awardees

     
           
  • Lynn How
  •        
  • Annika Tang
  •        
  • Micheala Wong
  •        
  • Chew Kum Jee
  •        
  • Park Jae Eun
  •      
     

Brownie    Challenge :
        3    Team Awards

Others

 

 

Indian    Dance Competition at National level – organised by Bishan Community Club – 1st    (Champions)

Awards

 

2013

2014

2015




Other MOE Awards

 

 

         
  • National    Arts Education Award 2015 -‘Glow’ award
  •    
       

 

Others

         
  • Green    Audit Award – Lotus
  •      
  • Total    Defence Award -Distinguished Defence Partner award
  •      
  • 3R – Gold    award
  •    
         
  • Green    Audit Award – Lotus
  •      
  • 3R – Gold    award
  •    
         
  •  Green Audit Sustained Lotus Award
  •     

Other Achievements

 

2013

2014

2015

English Dept

         
  • Jurong    Green CC Scrabble Competition – 9th
  •      
  • University    of NSW English Competition-  High    Distinction (1), Distinction (14).
  •      
  • University    of NSW Writing Competition -  High    Distinction (1), Distinction (6).
  •      
  • ICAS EL Medal- top scorer (1)
  •    
         
  • 13th World Children’s Haiku    Competition – Top 50
  •      
  • Commonwealth Essay Competition – Jr Category    (Gold)
  •      
  • University    of NSW English Competition-  High    Distinction (3), Distinction (21).
  •      
  • University    of NSW Writing Competition -     Distinction (1).
  •      
  •  
  •    
         
  • University    of NSW English Competition-  High    Distinction (1), Distinction (20).
  •      
  •  
  •    

Maths Dept

         
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad PS –
  •    
       

Hwa Chong Institution – 1 Bronze

     
           
               
    • National    Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore by NUS High – Honourable Mention (2)
    •          
    • University    of NSW (Math) – High Distinction (1), Distinction (10)
    •        
         
         
             
    • National    Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore by NUS High – Silver (2) Honourable    Mention (5)
    •        
    • University    of NSW (Math) –Distinction (16)
    •      
       
       

 

         
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad PS –
  •    
       

Hwa Chong Institution – 1 Silver

     
           
  • National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore by    NUS High – Bronze (1) Honourable Mention (2)
  •        
  • University of NSW (Math) – High Distinction (1),    Distinction (14)
  •      

Science Dept

         
  • Drama in    Science
  •    
       

    – Merit Award

     
           
  • University    of NSW  (Science) –  Distinction (10)
  •        
  • 3R    Competition -  Gold Award
  •      
         
  • 3R Competition -     Gold Award
  •      
  • National    Water Quiz – 12th Individual
  •      
  • Singapore Youth Science Fair 2014 for Primary & Lower Secondary – Certificate of Participation (Finals)
  •      
  • University    of NSW  (Science) –  Distinction (21)
  •    
       

 

         
  • Drama in Science
  •    
       

    – 3rd    prize

     
           
  • National Water Quiz – 13th Individual
  •        
  • SG50 School Gardening Project – Top 3
  •        
  • University of NSW     (Science) –  High Distinction (2)                    – Distinction (9)
  •      

MT – CL

         
             
                 
      •  
      •        
           
       
         
             
                 
      •  
      •        
           
       
         
             
                 
      • Crestar Education Group    for the Office of Chinese Language Council International (Han Ban), Bei Jing,    China
      •        
             
    • Chinese Proficiency Test for Singapore Primary School – 6 P6    pupils
    •        
    • Chinese Proficiency Test (HSK) level 5 Certificate – 6 P6 pupils
    •      
         
  • Chinese Moo-O Awards – Certificate    of Participation – 3 P2 Pupils
  •    

MT – ML

         
  • IJ Cluster
  •      
             
    • Best    Silat
    •        
    • Best    Dikir Barat Group
    •        
    • Best    Drama Group
    •        
    • Best    Kompang  Group
    •      
       
         
  • P4 &    P5 Peribahasa  Competition (MOE) –    Certificate of participation
  •    
       

 

         
  • Malay Language Storytelling Competition 2015 –    Consolation
  •      
  • IJ Cluster
  •      
             
    • ML Dikir Barat Competition    2015 – 2nd place
    •        
    • ML Tarian Competition 2015 – 2nd    place
    •      
       
       

 

MT – TL

         
  • RGS Sch Competition
  •      
             
    • Drama    P5  – 2nd
    •        
    • Duo    Oratorical P4 – 3rd
    •      
         
  • Umar Pulavar Tamil Language Centre – Treasure    Hunt - consolation
  •    
       

 

         
  • Telok Blangah CC
  •    
       

 -   Essay Writing –  
          Consolation

     
           
  • Raffles Junior College
  •        
               
    • Quiz   - 2nd
    •          
    • Debate – 2nd
    •        
           
  • Hwi Yoh CC IAEC
  •        
               
    • Role Play      - 2nd
    •          
    • Role Play      - Consolation
    •        
         
         
  • Telok Blangah CC
  •    
       

    -   Singing P1 – 3rd
          -  Reading P2  –  
          Consolation
          - Story Telling P3  – 3rd

     
           
  • Bishan CC
  •      
     

- Dance – 1st                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

IT

         
  • Asia    Pacific Robotics Competition (Summer Games)
  •      
             
                 
      • Flying    Fox – Gold & Silver
      •        
           
       
       

 

     
           
  • Asia    Pacific Robotics Competition (Winter Games)
  •        
               
                   
      • Flying    Fox – Bronze
      •            
      • Tug of    War –
      •          
             
         
     

Sliver

     
           
  • University    of NSW – Computer Skills (36 enrolled) – 1 High Distinction (3%), 2    Distinctions (6%), 8 Credits (22%)
  •      
     

 

         
  • University    of NSW – Computer Skills (42enrolled) – 1 High Distinction (2%), 1    Distinctions (2%), 12 Credits (29%), 10 Merit (24%)
  •    
       

 

     
           
  • Singapore    Infocomm Technology Federation (SiTF) Awards- Special Mention  for Student Project (Pri) “Cyber Wellness    Ambassadors VIA @ Pre-School”
  •      
     

 

     

 

         
  • Asia    Pacific Youth Robotics Competition (Summer Games)
  •      
             
    • Flying Fox  - 1st runner up
    •      
       
       

 

     
           
  • University of NSW – Computer Skills (Digital    Tech) – 1 Distinction , 12 Credits , 4 Merit
  •      

Others

         
  • Destination    ImagiNation (DI Singapore)– 3rd Place
  •      
  • Inaugural    Primary Girls Formula One (F1) in Sch Experience (RGS)
  •    
       

– Best Manufactured Car Design

     
           
               
    • Best    Poster
    •        
           
  • Youth for    Environment Day (YED) Art Competition (NEA) – 3 Consolation Prizes
  •      
         
  • Destination ImagiNation Singapore 2014 – Laugh    ART Loud (Elementary Junior Level) : 3rd Place
  •      
  • Destination ImagiNation Global Finals 2014 –    Pandemonium (Elementary Level): 18th Place out of 91 teams
  •      
  • Tan Kah    Kee Young Inventors' Award – Shortlisted for Finals
  •      
  • Young    Entrepreneurs’ Skills Competition (YESCOM) 2014: Consolation Prize
  •      
  • YEA Innovation Award 2014 (Supported by Action    Community for Entrepreneurship-ACE): Platinum Award
  •      
  • Be the    Change Exposition 2014 – Design for Change Challenge (Primary Schools    Category): Singapore Winner
  •    
         
  •  
  •     

Updated : 3-Feb-16